Landscape view of Australia

Australia 🇦🇺

Australia is part of Oceania with capital at Canberra. Kenyan citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Australia as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 365 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 11 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Kenya

E-visa

e600 Online Visitor Visa

8
users found useful

Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 365 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 11

Visa Application Form: Complete application form online for Australia

Online Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

National Identity: Provide a certified copy of your national identity card/s (other than your passport). You must provide a copy of both sides of each card.

Invitation Letter: A letter from your relative or friend or company inviting you to visit and their relationship to you. The letter could state: the purpose of your visit and length of stay, if you will be staying with them, If this person will be paying for your stay, provide proof of their funds.

Previous Visa: Previous visas if available

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

Proof of Return: Proof that you have reasons to return home such as: • A letter from your employer stating you plan to return to your job • Proof that you study at a school, college or university in your home country • Proof that you have immediate family members in your home country(photos, marriage certificates etc) • Proof that you can return home • Proof that you own a house or other major assets in your home country

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Character Document: Proof of your good character
Provide any military service record or discharge papers, if applicable.

Health Document: Proof of health requirements of the country.
You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations.

Document

✨ Tips

  • May apply online (Online Visitor e600 visa).

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Australia}

Check travel information for Australia like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019