Landscape view of Bhutan

Bhutan tourist visa 🇧🇹

Bhutan is part of Asia with capital at Thimphu. Democratic Republic of the Congo citizens need visa for travelling to Bhutan as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 14 days and visa expires in 14 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 1 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Democratic Republic of Congo

Visa Required

Visa required

3
found useful
  • Visitors wishing to travel to Bhutan cannot apply for the Bhutan Visa on their own. The Bhutan Visa application and all Bhutan tours must be arranged by a licensed Bhutanese travel agency or one of their international partners.

  • If approved, they are given a visa clearance letter, and must present it at the port of entry.

  • The visa is then stamped into their passport. Foreign tourists must use a licensed Bhutanese tour operator or one of their international partners to pre-arrange their visa and book their holiday.

  • Upon entering Bhutan, all foreigners are issued a 7 or 14 days "Entry Permit" by default, valid for Thimphu and Paro only.

  • You must provide proof of your financial ability so as to support yourself financially during your stay in Mexico and for your return transportation.

Max Stay: 14 days

Visa Expires: 14 days

Short Stay

Learn more
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.

Last updated: May 9, 2019