advertisement
advertisement
Landscape view of Canada

Canada tourist visa 🇨🇦

Canada is part of Americas with capital at Ottawa. Vatican citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Canada as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 1 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Vatican City

E-visa

eTA

8
found useful
  • An eTA is mandatory for all visa-exempt nationals (except for U.S. citizens and nationals) and U.S. permanent residents who are not otherwise visa-exempt when arriving by air regardless of purpose of entry or whether they have a valid study or work permit. However, an eTA is not necessary for overland entry via one of the land border crossings with the U.S. or entry by sea. With a valid eTA, you can travel to Canada as often as you want for short stays (normally for up to six months at a time). You do not need an eTA for travel within Canada.

  • An eTA doesn’t guarantee entry to Canada. When you arrive, a border services officer will ask to see your passport and other documents – for example, a U.S. Green Card. You must convince the officer that you are eligible for entry into Canada.

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

Learn more
advertisement
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.

Last updated: May 8, 2019