Landscape view of Cayman Islands

Cayman Islands 🇰🇾

Cayman Islands is part of Americas with capital at George Town. Ghanaian citizens need visa for travelling to Cayman Islands as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 9 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Ghana

Visa Required

Visa required

6
users found useful
  • The visa application process involves fill in the application form, print out your form and book an appointment from the consulate depending on the availability.

  • On the day of the appointment, the applicant has to carry all the original documents for submission and for the biometrics.

  • Post the appointment, it usually takes 14 working days for the consulate to process the visa.

  • The visa copy will be attached to your passport.

Applicant required

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 9

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Cayman Islands

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document must have at least 2 empty visa pages. passport or travel document cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago. Original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

Residency Proof: Legal residence in the country you are applying from, e.g, visa or residence permit. Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying or your right to reside there is not included in your passport. Residence permit should be valid for at least 3 months after departure.

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Cayman Islands}

Check travel information for Cayman Islands like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019