Landscape view of Mexico

Mexico 🇲🇽

Mexico is part of Americas with capital at Mexico City. Philippine citizens need visa for travelling to Mexico as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 10 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Philippines

Visa Required

Visa required

8
users found useful
  • Book an appointment through MEXITEL.

  • Payment can be done online or through cash.

  • Attend your appointment and Bring your complete documents and payment receipt(if applicable).

  • On that date, a photograph and fingerprints will be taken. Also an interview will be conducted to confirm the purpose of the trip.

Applicant required

Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 10

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Mexico

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document must have at least 2 empty visa pages. passport or travel document cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago. Original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

Appointment Booking: Appointment booking confirmation with the consulate

Document

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.
You must provide proof of your financial ability so as to support yourself financially during your stay in Mexico and for your return transportation.

Residency Proof: Legal residence in the country you are applying from, e.g, visa or residence permit. Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying or your right to reside there is not included in your passport. Residence permit should be valid for at least 3 months after departure.

✨ Tips

  • Permanent residents of Canada or of the United States (i.e., Green Card Holders), or holders of a valid Schengen visa or US visa do not require a visa.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Mexico}

Check travel information for Mexico like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019