Landscape view of Pakistan

Pakistan 🇵🇰

Pakistan is part of Asia with capital at Islamabad. Bhutanese citizens need visa for travelling to Pakistan as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 8 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Bhutan

Visa Required

Visa required

10
users found useful
  • Applicants could be asked to appear for interview if required.

  • On arrival, immigration formalities are mandatory. (Police registration is applicable in certain cases)

Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 8

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Pakistan

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Invitation Letter: A letter from your relative or friend or company inviting you to visit and their relationship to you. The letter could state: the purpose of your visit and length of stay, if you will be staying with them, If this person will be paying for your stay, provide proof of their funds.

• Travelers who are visiting friends and relatives should provide a notarized invitation letter from the friends or relatives in Pakistan. • If your host or relative is a Pakistani citizen please provide a notarized copy for their passport main page or national ID. • If your host is a non-Pakistani citizen please provide a notarized copy of their passport main page and valid Pakistan visa

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Pakistan}

Check travel information for Pakistan like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last updated: April 8, 2019