advertisement

Canada tourist visa πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

Canada is part of Americas with main city at Ottawa. Finnish citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Canada as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 1 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Visa requirements for Finland

E-visa

eTA

3
found useful
  • An eTA is mandatory for all visa-exempt nationals (except for U.S. citizens and nationals) and U.S. permanent residents who are not otherwise visa-exempt when arriving by air regardless of purpose of entry or whether they have a valid study or work permit. However, an eTA is not necessary for overland entry via one of the land border crossings with the U.S. or entry by sea. With a valid eTA, you can travel to Canada as often as you want for short stays (normally for up to six months at a time). You do not need an eTA for travel within Canada.

  • An eTA doesn’t guarantee entry to Canada. When you arrive, a border services officer will ask to see your passport and other documents – for example, a U.S. Green Card. You must convince the officer that you are eligible for entry into Canada.

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

Travel tips

✨ Tips for Canada tourist visa

  • eTA required if arriving by air.

πŸŽ’ Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Travel info
Want latest travel details?
and keep upto date with the latest visa information!
advertisement
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Suggested content

Last updated: June 18, 2019