Landscape view of Canada

Canada 🇨🇦

Canada is part of Americas with capital at Ottawa. Mauritanian citizens need visa for travelling to Canada as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 10 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Mauritania

Visa Required

Visa required

8
users found useful

Applicant required

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 10

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Canada

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document must have at least 2 empty visa pages. passport or travel document cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago. Original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Bank Statement: Applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.

Tax returns: Income Tax Returns

Financial documents: Any other financial documents like FD, Shares, Mutual Funds, NSC, PPF, Property papers or any other financial documents.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Canada}

Check travel information for Canada like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019