Landscape view of British Virgin Islands

British Virgin Islands 🇻🇬

British Virgin Islands is part of Americas with capital at Road Town. Mauritanian citizens need visa for travelling to British Virgin Islands as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 9 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Mauritania

Visa Required

Visa required

10
users found useful
  • The visa application process involves fill in the application form, print out your form and book an appointment from the consulate depending on the availability.

  • On the day of the appointment, the applicant has to carry all the original documents for submission and for the biometrics.

  • Post the appointment, it usually takes 14 working days for the consulate to process the visa.

  • The visa copy will be attached to your passport.

Applicant required

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 9

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for British Virgin Islands

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

Residency Proof: Legal residence in the country you are applying from, e.g, visa or residence permit. Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying or your right to reside there is not included in your passport. Residence permit should be valid for at least 3 months after departure.

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of British Virgin Islands}

Check travel information for British Virgin Islands like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last updated: April 8, 2019