Landscape view of China

China 🇨🇳

China is part of Asia with capital at Beijing. Lebanese citizens need visa for travelling to China as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 10 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Lebanon

Visa Required

Visa required

8
users found useful

Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 10

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for China

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document must have at least 2 empty visa pages. passport or travel document cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago. Original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

Previous Visa: Previous visas if available

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

Bank Statement: Applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

✨ Tips

  • Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 6 days for passengers traveling for tourism purposes in a group organized by a Chinese international tour operator or registered travel agency provided they are arriving from Hong Kong or Macao to take a trip to the Zhujiang Delta in Guangdong province or arriving or departing at or to Dongguan (DGM), Guangzhou(CAN), Huizhou (HUZ), Shantou (SWA), Shenzhen (SZX) or Zhuhai (ZUH)

  • Visa on arrival at Beijing (PEK) for a maximum stay of 3 months for holders of a confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure. The airlines must fax all documents to the station managed prior to arrival and the passenger must have a confirmation from the Immigration authorities that the visa will be issued on arrival, two passport photos, a passport that contains at least 1 blank visa page, and an invitation letter issued by the Chinese Authorities or by a sponsor approved by the Chinese authorities who must meat the passenger on arrival

  • Visa on arrival at Chendgu (CTU), Fuzhou (FOC), Shanghai ( (Hongqiao (SHA) Pudong (PVG), or Xiamen (XMN) for a maximum stay of 1 month holders of a confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure provided they present a letter of invitation issued by the immigration authorities that the visa will be issued on arrival, two passport photos, a confirmed return or onward ticket, a passport that contains at least one blank visa page, and a sponsor approved by the Chinese authorities is there to meet the passenger on arrival

  • Registration with the local police within 24 hours of arrival is mandatory

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of China}

Check travel information for China like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019