Landscape view of India

India 🇮🇳

India is part of Asia with capital at New Delhi. Lebanese citizens need visa for travelling to India as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 60 days and visa expires in 120 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 8 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Lebanon

Visa Required

Visa required

3
users found useful

Max Stay: 60 days

Visa Expires: 120 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 8

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for India

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document must have at least 2 empty visa pages. passport or travel document cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago. Original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

Bank Statement: Applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.

National Identity: Provide a certified copy of your national identity card/s (other than your passport). You must provide a copy of both sides of each card.

✨ Tips

  • Visa not required for holders of a Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Card

  • Visa not required for holders of an Overseas Citizen of India" card or booklet

  • Passengers arriving from Guinea, Liberia, Mali and Sierra Leone at Bangalore (BLR), Chennai (MAA), Cochin (COK), Delhi (DEL), Hyderabad (HYD), Kolkata (CCU) or Mumbai (BOM) are subject to enhanced passenger screening and medical checks

  • Passengers of Pakistani origin (those born in Pakistan or whose parents or grandparents were born in Pakistan) holding multiple entry Tourist Visas (type T), with a validity of more than 3 months and less than 10 years, are required to wait at least 60 days between visits. Those wishing to re-enter before the 60 days have expired must contact an Indian mission abroad to obtain permission.Travellers intending to make side-trips to neighbouring countries as part of the same journey, should submit details of their complete itinerary, with supporting documentation, such as reservations, to an Indian mission or to the immigration officer upon initial entry into India, to obtain permission for multiple entries as part of that journey

  • Holders of visas that specifically state the city or airport of entry must enter India at that specified city or airport

  • Registration with the Foreigner's Regional Registration Office within 14 days of arrival is mandatory

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of India}

Check travel information for India like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last Updated: Wed Mar 06 2019