Landscape view of Ireland

Ireland 🇮🇪

Ireland is part of Europe with capital at Dublin. Bhutanese citizens need visa for travelling to Ireland as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 12 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Bhutan

Visa Required

Visa required

2
users found useful
  • You should apply for a visa 3 months before you travel.

  • You must apply for a visa from your home country or a country where you are a legal resident. Prepare your application 3 months before you travel.

  • In some cases, you may need to provide biometric information as part of your application.

  • You will be given information about where to send your documents after you create your visa application.

  • If your application is successful, an visa will be placed into your passport/travel document and returned to you. In general, you can expect a decision about 8 weeks after we receive your documents.

Applicant required

Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required: 12

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Ireland

Visa Form

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

Type or write a letter explaining why you want to come to Ireland. Sign and date the letter and submit it with your documents.

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Type or write a description of your planned holiday, vacation or study trip to Ireland, including where you will stay.

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

Travel Insurance: Proof of travel insurance with the Certificate of Insurance and the table of benefits. You can also provide a letter from the bank confirming that you have an insurance with them along with a copy of credit card and the table of benefits.

If your application for a visa is approved, you must get travel/medical insurance before you travel. You will not be allowed to enter Ireland without it. In some cases, you may be asked to submit proof that you have travel/medical insurance before a visa is granted.

Fee Payment: Proof of fee payment for the visa

In some circumstances, you may have to include proof that you have paid the visa application fee. Contact your application office to find out if you need to provide proof and what to include.

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

You must show that you have enough finance (money) to support yourself fully in Ireland.

Document

Proof of Return: Proof that you have reasons to return home such as: • A letter from your employer stating you plan to return to your job • Proof that you study at a school, college or university in your home country • Proof that you have immediate family members in your home country(photos, marriage certificates etc) • Proof that you can return home • Proof that you own a house or other major assets in your home country

You must include proof that you will leave Ireland when your visit ends. To do so, you must show that you have a strong obligation to return home (ie to your country of residence) for economic, social or family reasons. These can be Work, Family, Property,

Visa Refusals: If you were ever refused a visa by any country, document stating the same should be submitted.

If you were ever refused a visa by any country, type or write a description about it. You must also include the original letter sent to you by the authorities that refused your application.

🎒 Tips by fellow travellers

No one has added any tips. Do you want to help?
Disclaimer: The information in the site should be used as a guide only. You are advised to contact your local official mission/consulate/embassy and ensure you have the latest information. We take no responsibility.
Landscape view of Ireland}

Check travel information for Ireland like currencies 💱 used, the speed of 📡 internet and what 📱 phones work there. You can also find information of 🏧 ATMS, 🛣️ Road rules and 🆘emergency.

Last updated: April 8, 2019